IWC 2019 Merchant Awards Shortlist

Shortlisted for Specialist Merchant of the Year

Australia
D. Byrne & Co.
Liberty Wines
The Vinorium

Bordeaux
Berry Bros. & Rudd
Goedhuis & Co
Wilkinson Vintners

Burgundy
Berry Bros. & Rudd
Corney & Barrow
Goedhuis & Co
Justerini & Brooks

Champagne & Sparkling
Bibendum Wine
The Fizz Company
Waitrose & Partners

Eastern Europe
Announced at the Awards Dinner

En Primeur
Berry Bros. & Rudd
Goedhuis & Co
Justerini & Brooks
The Wine Society

England
Bibendum Wine
Waitrose & Partners

Fortified
The Oxford Wine Company
Vintage Wine and Port
Waitrose & Partners

Germany
Announced at the Awards Dinner

Italy
Enotria&Coe
Justerini & Brooks
Lay & Wheeler
Liberty Wines

Languedoc Roussillon
Announced at the Awards Dinner

Loire
Lay & Wheeler
Yapp Brothers

New Zealand
Seckford Agencies
The New Zealand Cellar

Portugal
Announced at the Awards Dinner

Regional France
The Wine Society
Yapp Brothers

Rhône
Lay & Wheeler
Yapp Brothers

Rosé
Bibendum Wine
Roberson Wine
Waitrose & Partners

Sake
Announced at the Awards Dinner

South Africa
Handford Wines
Hard to Find Wines
Seckford Agencies

South America
Bibendum Wine
Condor Wines

Spain
Indigo Wine
The Tapas Room

USA
Berry Bros. & Rudd
Roberson Wine

Shortlisted for On-Trade Supplier of the Year

Bibendum Wine
Enotria&Coe
Hallgarten & Novum Wines
Liberty Wines

Shortlisted for Supermarket of the Year

Aldi
Marks and Spencer
Morrisons
Waitrose & Partners

Shortlisted for Merchant Wine List of the Year

Bancroft Wines
Bibendum Wine
Hallgarten & Novum Wines
Yapp Brothers

Shortlisted for Wine Educator of the Year

Bibendum Wine
Enotria&Coe
Liberty Wines

Shortlisted for Convenience Store Chain of the Year

Announced at the Awards Dinner

Shortlisted for Online Retailer of the Year

Laithwaite's Wine
The Wine Society

Shortlisted for Wine Club of the Year

Lay & Wheeler
The Wine Society

Shortlisted for Consumer Campaign of the Year

Announced at the Awards Dinner

Shortlisted for Innovator of the Year

Announced at the Awards Dinner

Shortlisted for Small Independent of the Year

Bon Coeur Fine Wines
D. Byrne & Co.
Dunell's
Loki Wines

Shortlisted for Large Independent

Berry Bros. & Rudd
Lea & Sandeman
The Oxford Wine Company
Vagabond

Shortlisted for Small Agent of the Year

Daniel Lambert Wines
The Wine Rascals

Shortlisted for Large Agent of the Year

Bibendum Wine
Hallgarten & Novum Wines
Hatch Mansfield
Liberty Wines
North South Wines

Shortlisted for Restaurant Wine List of the Year

Blandford Comptoir
Eatdrinksleep
Enoteca Turi
Tate Catering, Rex Whistler
The Ritz London
Vinoteca

Shortlisted for Regional Merchant of the Year

Central England
Loki Wines
The Oxford Wine Company
John Hattersley Wines
Frazier's Wine Merchants

London
Lea & Sandeman
Noble Green Wines

Northern England
House of Townend
Bon Coeur Fine Wines
D. Byrne & Co.

Northern Ireland
KWM Wines & Spirits
James Nicholson Wine

Scotland
Valvona & Crolla
Woodwinters Wines & Whiskies

South & South East England
Announced at the Awards Dinner

South West England
Averys of Bristol
Le Vignoble

Wales
Announced at the Awards Dinner